Department of CSIT, ECE & EEE

  •  

     

    Southern University Bangladesh



    Southern University began its journey as an Institute in the year of 1998. Later, in the year 2003, it appears as a university with the Government approval under the private Universities act. Being one of the leading universities in Chittagong, it has been serving to the community for a better human resource to meet the demand of a fast growing city Chittagong as well as Bangladesh. Since it started serving the community, Southern University Bangladesh has been committed to academic excellence and quality educations.


    As a part of rapid progression, the faculty of science and engineering has been established in 2005. At present, the faculty is consists of five departments including Department of Civil Engineering, Department of Computer Science and Information Technology, Department of Electronic and Communication Engineering, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, and Department of Pharmacy. Southern University is the first university in Chittagong to introduce Master of Science in Computer Science and Information Technology.

     

    The faculty is fully equipped with quality faculty members, highly standard labs, and modern quality teaching methods. The faculty aims to produce quality graduates and researchers for the country so that we can keep up steps with the develop countries and make our country an attractive place to live and work.

    Bachelor in Computer Science & Information Technology (CSIT)


    Types of Courses

    No. Of Courses

    Credit Hours

    English Courses

    3

    9

    GED courses

    5

    15

    Basic Science Courses

    3

    9

    Mathematics Courses

    5

    15

    Inter disciplinary Engineering Courses

    6

    18

    Program core courses

    22

    67

    Option I (Specialized course)

    1

    3

    Option II (Specialized courses)

    2

    6

    Total

    47

    142

    List of Courses

    Interdisciplinary Courses

     

    Course Code
    (Old)

    Course Title

    Credit Hours

    Contact Hours / Week

    Prerequisite Courses

     

    English Courses (Three courses-9 credit hours)

     

    ENG-1011

    English Reading

    3

    3

    N/A

     

    ENG-1113

    English Composition

    3

    3

    ENG-1010

     

    ENG-1215

    Spoken English

    3

    3

    N/A

     

    Total

    9

    9

     

     

    List of General Education Courses (any five courses-15 credit hours)

     

    ART-1011

    Bangladesh Studies

    3

    3

    N/A

     

    ART-1113

    Introduction to Sociology

    3

    3

    N/A

     

    ART- 2113

    Professional Ethics

    3

    3

    N/A

     

    ECON-2211

    Principals of Economics

    3

    3

    N/A

     

    MGT-1215

    Introduction to Business

    3

    3

    N/A

     

    ACC-2011

    Principles of Accounting

    3

    3

    N/A

     

    MGT-3111

    Industrial Management

    3

    3

    N/A

     

    Basic Science Courses (Three courses-9 credit hours)

     

    PHY-1211

    General Physics I

    2

    2

    N/A

     

    PHY-1212

    General Physics: Sessional

    1

    2

    N/A

     

    PHY-2113

    General Physics II

    2

    2

    PHY-2211

     

    PHY-2114

    General Physics: Sessional

    1

    2

    PHY-2212

     

    CHEM-2211

    Chemistry

    2

    2

    N/A

     

    CHEM-2212

    Chemistry: Sessional

    1

    2

    N/A

     

    Total

    09

    12

     

     

    Mathematics Courses (5 courses-15 credit hours)

     

    MATH-1011

    Differential and Integral Calculus

    3

    3

    N/A

     

    MATH-1113

    Linear Algebra & Matrix

    3

    3

    MATH-1011

     

    MATH-1215

    Ordinary and Partial Differential Equations

    3

    3

    MATH-1113

     

    MATH-2011

    Co-0rdinate Geometry and Vector Analysis

    3

    3

    MATH-2111

     

    MATH-2113

    Probability and Statistics

    3

    3

    N/A

     

    Total

    15

    15

     

     

    Other Engineering Discipline Courses (Six courses-18 credit hours)

     

    Course Code

    Course Title

    Credit Hours

    Contact Hours / Week

    Prerequisite Courses

     

    CE-2010

    Engineering Drawing: Sessional

    3.0

    3.0

    N/A

     

    ME-1011

    Mechanical Engineering Fundamentals

    2.0

    2.0

    N/A

     

    ME-1012

    Mechanical Engineering Fundamentals Sessional

    1.0

    2.0

    N/A

     

    ECE-1215

    Electronics I

    2.0

    2.0

    ECE-1011 & ECE-1013

    ECE-1216

    Electronics Circuit Simulation Laboratory

    1.0

    3.0

    ECE-1114 & ECE-1116

    ECE-2111

    Semiconductor devices

    2.0

    2.0

    N/A

    ECE-3121

    Microprocessor, Assembly Language & Computer Interfacing

    3.0

    3.0

    ECE-2113

    ECE-3122

    Microprocessor, Assembly Language & Computer Interfacing: Sessional

    1.0

    2.0

    ECE-2114

    ECE-3227

    Control System I

    2.0

    2.0

    ECE-3013

    ECE-3228

    Control System I Laboratory

    1

    2.0

    ECE-3014

    Total

    18

    23

     

     

    List of Core Courses

    Course Code

    Course Title

    Credit Hours

    Contact Hours / Week

    Prerequisite Courses

    CSC-1011

    Introduction to Computers

    2

    2

    N/A

    CSC-1012

    Introduction to Computers: Sessional

    1

    2

    N/A

    CSC-1113

    Computer Ethics and Law

    2

    2

    N/A

    CSC-1115

    Discrete Mathematics

    3

    3

    N/A

    CSC-2011

    Computer Programming

    2

    2

    CSC-1011

    CSC-2012

    Computer Programming: Sessional

    1

    2

    CSC-1012

    CSC-2113

    Numerical Methods

    2

    2

    CSC-1121

    CSC-2114

    Numerical Methods: Sessional

    1

    2

    CSC-1122

    CSC-2211

    Operating System

    3

    3

    CSC-1011

    CSC-2212

    Operating System: Sessional

    1

    2

    CSC-1012

    CSC-2213

    Data Structures & Algorithms

    2

    2

    CSC-1121

    CSC-2214

    Data Structures & Algorithms: Sessional

    1

    2

    CSC-1122

    CSC-3011

    Object Oriented Programming

    2

    2

    CSC-1121

    CSC-3012

    Object Oriented Programming: Sessional

    1

    2

    CSC-1122

    CSC-3013

    Data Warehousing & Data Mining

    2

    2

    N/A

    CSC-3015

    Open Source Tools & Techniques

    1

    2

    CSC-2241

    CSC-3016

    Open Source Tools & Techniques: Sessional

    2

    2

    CSC-2242

    CSC-3017

    Database Management System

    3

    3

    CSC-1231

    CSC-3018

    Database Management System: Sessional

    1

    2

    CSC-1232

    CSC-3113

    Computer Networking

    2

    2

    CSC-2132 &

    CSC-3114

    Computer Networking: Sessional

    1

    2

    CSC-2133 &

    CSC-3115

    Computer Architecture & Design

    3

    3

    N/A

    CSC-3117

    Distributed Systems

    2

    2

    CSC-3141

    CSC-3118

    Distributed Systems: Sessional

    1

    2

    CSC-3142

    CSC-3213

    Software Engineering

    2

    2

    CSC-2131

    CSC-3215

    Internet, Intranet & Extranet Applications

    2

    2

    CSC-3141

    CSC-3216

    Internet, Intranet & Extranet Applications Sessional

    1

    2

    CSC-3142

    CSC-3217

    Theory of Computation

    2

    2

    N/A

    CSC-4011

    Object Oriented Software Development Using UML

    1

    2

    CSC-3131

    CSC-4012

    Object Oriented Software Development Using UML: Sessional

    2

    2

    CSC-3131

    CSC-4015

    Management Information System

    3

    3

    N/A

    CSC-4017

    System Analysis, Design and Development

    2

    2

    N/A

    CSC-4018

    System Analysis, Design and Development: Sessional

    1

    2

    N/A

    CSC-4000

    BS Capstone Course Project

    6

    12

     

    CSC-4115

    Compiler Design & Construction

    2

    2

    N/A

    CSC-4116

    Compiler Design & Construction: Sessional

    1

    2

    N/A

    Total

    67

    87

     

    List of Specialized Elective Courses
    Option-I for Eleventh Semester (Any one course and Sessional, if any, to be taken)

    Course Code
    (Old)

    Course Code
    (New)

    Course Title

    Credit Hours

    Contact Hours / Week

    Prerequisite Courses

    CSC-4111

    CSIT-4211

    Artificial Intelligence with Prolog

    2

    2

     

    CSC-4112

    CSIT-4212

    Artificial Intelligence with Prolog: Sessional

    1

    2

     

    CSC-4113

    CSIT-4202

    Data Communication

    2

    2

     

    CSC-4114

    CSIT-4203

    Data Communication Sessional

    1

    2

     

    CSC-4121

    CSIT-4213

    Simulation & Modeling

    2

    2

     

    CSC-4122

    CSIT-4214

    Simulation & Modeling: Sessional

    1

    2

     

    CSC-4131

    CSIT-4215

    Neural Network & Fuzzy Logic

    3

    3

    CSC-3141

    CSC-4141

    CSIT-4216

    Advanced Algorithms

    3

    3

    CSC-1232

    CSC-4151

    CSIT-4217

    Graph Theory & Applications

    2

    2

     

    CSC-4152

    CSIT-4218

    Graph Theory & Applications: Sessional

    1

    2

     

    Option-II for Twelfth Semester (Any two courses and their Sessionals, if any, to be taken)

     

    Course No.
    (Old)

    Course No.
    (New)

    Course Title

    Credit Hours

    Contact Hours / Week

    Prerequisite Courses

    CSC-4241

    CSIT-4311

    Java Programming

    2

    2

    ECE-3011

    CSC-4242

    CSIT-4312

    Java Programming: Sessional

    1

    2

    ECE-3012

    CSC-4251

    CSIT-4313

    Computer Security

    3

    3

     

    CSC-4261

    CSIT-4314

    Multimedia Communications

    3

    3

    EEE-3123

    ECE-4027

    CSIT-4301

    VLSI I

    2

    2

     

    ECE-4028

    CSIT-4302

    VLSI I Laboratory

    1

    2

     

    CSC-4271

    CSIT-4315

    Advanced Operating Systems

    2

    2

    CSC-2131

    CSC-4272

    CSIT-4316

    Advanced Operating Systems: Sessional

    1

    2

    CSC-2132

    CSC-4281

    CSIT-4317

    Decision Support Systems

    2

    2

     

    CSC-4282

    CSIT-4318

    Decision Support Systems: Sessional

    1

    2

     

    CSC-4291

    CSIT-4303

    Robotics & Computer Vision

    2

    2

     

    CSC-4292

    CSIT-4304

    Robotics & Computer Vision Sessional

    1

    2

     

    Approximate Course Distribution
    First Semester (First Year)

     

    Course No.
    (Old)

    Course No.
    (New)

    Course Title

    Credit Hours

    Contact Hour/ Week

    Prerequisite Courses

    ENG-1011

     

    English Reading

    3

    3

    N/A

    ART-1011

     

    Bangladesh Studies

    3

    3

    N/A

    MATH-1011

    CSIT-1121

    Differential and Integral Calculus

    3

    3

    N/A

    CSC-1011

    CSIT-1101

    Introduction to Computers

    2

    2

    N/A

    CSC-1012

    CSIT-1102

    Introduction to Computers: Sessional

    1

    2

    N/A

    Total

    12

    13

    Second Semester (First Year)

    Course No.
    (Old)

    Course No.
    (New)

    Course Title

    Credit Hours

    Contact Hour/ Week

    Prerequisite Courses

    ENG-1113

     

    English Writing

    3

    3

    ENG-1011

    ART-1113

     

    Introduction to Sociology

    3

    3

    N/A

    MATH-1113

    CSIT-1221

    Linear Algebra and Matrix

    3

    3

    MATH-1011

    CSC-1113

    CSIT-1211

    Computer Ethics and Law

    2

    2

    N/A

    CSC-1115

    CSIT-1212

    Discrete Mathematics

    3

    3

    N/A

    Total

    14

    14

     

    Third Semester (First Year)

    Course No.
    (Old)

    Course No.
    (New)

    Course Title

    Credit Hours

    Contact Hour/ Week

    Prerequisite Courses

    ENG-1215

     

    Spoken English

    3

    3

    N/A

    MGT-1215

     

    Introduction to Business

    3

    3

    N/A

    MATH-1215

    CSIT-1321

    Ordinary & Partial Differential Equations

    3

    3

    MATH-1113

    PHY-1211

    CSIT-1331

    General Physics I

    2

    2

    N/A

    PHY-1212

    CSIT-1332

    General Physics I Laboratory

    1

    2

    N/A

    ECE-1215

    CSIT-1301

    Electronics I

    2

    2

    ECE-1113

    ECE-1216

    CSIT-1302

    Electronics Circuit Simulation Laboratory

    1

    2

    ECE-1114

    Total

    15

    17

     

    Fourth Semester (Second Year)

    Course No.
    (Old)

    Course No.
    (New)

    Course Title

    Credit Hours

    Contact Hour/ Week

    Prerequisite Courses

    ACC-2011

     

    Principles of Accounting

    3

    3

    N/A

    MATH-2011

    CSIT-2121

    Co-0rdinate Geometry and Vector Analysis

    3

    3

    MATH-1215

    CSC-2011

    CSIT-2101

    Computer Programming

    2

    2

    CSC-1011

    CSC-2012

    CSIT-2102

    Computer Programming: Laboratory

    1

    2

    CSC-1012

    CE-2010

    CSIT-2103

    Engineering Drawing

    3

    3

    N/A

    Total

    12

    13

     

    Fifth Semester (Second Year)

    Course No.
    (Old)

    Course No.
    (New)

    Course Title

    Credit Hours

    Contact Hour/ Week

    Prerequisite Courses

    ECON-2111

     

    Principles of Economics

    3

    3

    N/A

    MATH-2113

     

    Probability and Statistics

    3

    3

    N/A

    PHY-2113

    CSIT-2231

    General Physics II

    2

    2

    PHY-1110

    PHY-2114

    CSIT-2232

    General Physics: Sessional

    1

    2

    PHY-1111

    CSC-2113

    CSIT-2201

    Numerical Methods

    2

    2

    CSC-1120

    CSC-2114

    CSIT-2202

    Numerical Methods: Sessional

    1

    2

    CSC-1121

    ECE-2111

    CSIT-2211

    Semiconductor Devices

    2

    2

    N/A

    Total

    14

    16

     

     

    Sixth Semester (Second Year)

    Course No.
    (Old)

    Course No.
    (New)

    Course Title

    Credit Hours

    Contact Hour/ Week

    Prerequisite Courses

    CHEM-2211

    CSIT-2351

    Chemistry

    2

    2

    N/A

    CHEM-2212

    CSIT-2352

    Chemistry Laboratory

    1

    2

    N/A

    ME-1011

    CSIT-2301

    Mechanical Engineering Fundamentals

    2

    2

    N/A

    ME-1012

    CSIT-2302

    Mechanical Engineering Fundamentals Laboratory

    1

    2

    N/A

    CSC-2211

    CSIT-2311

    Operating System

    3

    3

    CSC-1011

    CSC-2212

    CSIT-2312

    Operating System: Sessional

    1

    2

    CSC-1012

    CSC-2213

    CSIT-2313

    Data Structures & Algorithms

    2

    2

    CSC-1121

    CSC-2214

    CSIT-2314

    Data Structures & Algorithms: Sessional

    1

    2

    CSC-1122

    Total

    13

    17

     

    Seventh Semester (Third Year)

    Course No.
    (Old)

    Course No.
    (New)

    Course Title

    Credit Hours

    Contact Hour/ Week

    Prerequisite Courses

    CSC-3011

    CSIT-3101

    Object Oriented Programming

    2

    2

    CSC-1121

    CSC-3012

    CSIT-3102

    Object Oriented Programming: Sessional

    1

    2

    CSC-1122

    CSC-3013

    CSIT-3111

    Data Warehousing & Data Mining

    2

    2

    N/A

    CSC-3015

    CSIT-3112

    Open Source Tools & Techniques

    2

    2

    CSC-2241

    CSC-3016

    CSIT-3113

    Open Source Tools & Techniques: Sessional

    1

    2

    CSC-2242

    CSC-3017

    CSIT-3114

    Database Management System

    3

    3

    CSC-1231

    CSC-3018

    CSIT-3115

    Database Management System: Sessional

    1

    2

    CSC-1232

    Total

    12

    15

     

    Eighth Semester (Third Year)

    Course No.
    (Old)

    Course No.
    (New)

    Course Title

    Credit Hours

    Contact Hour/ Week

    Prerequisite Courses

    CSC-3113

    CSIT-3201

    Computer Networking

    2

    2

    CSC-2132 &

    CSC-3114

    CSIT-3202

    Computer Networking: Sessional

    1

    2

    CSC-2133 &

    CSC-3115

    CSIT-3211

    Computer Architecture & Design

    3

    3

    N/A

    CSC-3117

    CSIT-3212

    Distributed Systems

    2

    2

    CSC-3141

    CSC-3118

    CSIT-3213

    Distributed Systems: Sessional

    1

    2

    CSC-3142

    ECE-3121

    CSIT-3203

    Microprocessor, Assembly Language & Computer Interfacing

    3

    3

    ECE-2113

    ECE-3122

    CSIT-3204

    Microprocessor, Assembly Language & Computer Interfacing: Sessional

    1

    2

    ECE-2114

    Total

    13

    16

     

     

    Ninth Semester (Third Year)

    Course No.
    (Old)

    Course No.
    (New)

    Course Title

    Credit Hours

    Contact Hour/ Week

    Prerequisite Courses

    CSC-3213

    CSIT-3311

    Software Engineering

    2

    2

    CSC-2131

    CSC-3215

    CSIT-3301

    Internet, Intranet & Extranet Applications

    2

    2

    CSC-3141

    CSC-3216

    CSIT-3302

    Internet, Intranet & Extranet Applications Sessional

    1

    2

    CSC-3142

    CSC-3217

    CSIT-3312

    Theory of Computation

    2

    2

    N/A

    ECE-3227

    CSIT-3303

    Control System I

    2

    2

    ECE-3013

    ECE-3228

    CSIT-3304

    Control System I Laboratory

    1

    2

    ECE-3014

    Total

    10

    12

     

    Tenth Semester (Fourth Year)

    Course No.
    (Old)

    Course No.
    (New)

    Course Title

    Credit Hours

    Contact Hour/ Week

    Prerequisite Courses

    CSC-4011

    CSIT-4111

    Object Oriented Software Development Using UML

    2

    2

    CSC-3131

    CSC-4012

    CSIT-4112

    Object Oriented Software Development Using UML: Sessional

    1

    2

    CSC-3131

    CSC-4015

    CSIT-4113

    Management Information System

    3

    3

    N/A

    CSC-4017

    CSIT-4114

    System Analysis, Design and Development

    2

    2

    N/A

    CSC-4018

    CSIT-4115

    System Analysis, Design and Development: Sessional

    1

    2

    N/A

    CSC-4115

    CSIT-4116

    Compiler Design & Construction

    2

    2

     

    CSC-4116

    CSIT-4117

    Compiler Design & Construction: Sessional

    1

    2

     

    Total

    12

    15

     

    Eleventh Semester (Fourth Year)

    Course No.
    (Old)

    Course No.
    (New)

    Course Title

    Credit Hours

    Contact Hour/ Week

    Prerequisite Courses

    CSC-4115

    CSIT-4116

    Compiler Design & Construction

    2

    2

    N/A

    CSC-4116

    CSIT-4117

    Compiler Design & Construction: Sessional

    1

    2

    N/A

    Specialized
    Course

     

    Option I Elective Course (One Course and Sessional, if any)

    3

    4

     

    CSC-4000

    CSIT-4201

    Project / Thesis (Supervisor based)

    6

    12

     

    Total

    12

    18

     

    Twelfth Semester (Fourth Year)

    Course No.
    (Old)

    Course No.
    (New)

    Course Title

    Credit Hours

    Contact Hour/ Week

    Prerequisite Courses

    Specialized
    Courses

    Option II Elective Courses (Two Courses and Sessionals, if any)

    6

    8

     

     

    Total

    6

    8